Experienced Drug Crimes Defense Attorney
[…] A drug trafficking charge must be taken seriously because the consequences can be severe. Being found with just seven teaspoons of meth carries a mandatory minimum drug trafficking sentence of 10 years. If the quantity is 400 grams or more, the mandatory minimum sentence is 25 years plus a $1 million fine.
Punishments for trafficking marijuana, cocaine, and other illegal drugs can be equally serious. Busted for trafficking marijuana? If it involves 10 pounds or more, you could be looking at a minimum five year prison term plus a $100,000. In fact, a violation of any provision of Georgia Code § 16-13-31 can lead to “an applicable mandatory minimum punishment, and for not more than 30 years of imprisonment, and by a fine not to exceed $1 million.”
If federal drug trafficking charges are leveled, expect the penalties to be even more extreme.