Experienced Distracted Driving Attorney
[…] Employees or contractors of utility services providers acting within the scope of their employment while responding to a utility emergency can also use their phones reasonably without fear of criminal charges.

Drivers of vehicles that are legally parked can also use their phones freely without fear of penalty.

What does “distracted driving” apply to other than phones?

Most of the focus on distracted driving centers on the use of mobile phones. However, under Georgia State laws, anything that causes drivers to stop attending to the road can be classified as “distracting.”

O.C.G.A. §40-6-241 (a)(3) includes the following definition of a wireless telecommunications device:

“a cellular telephone, a portable telephone, a text-messaging device, a personal digital assistant, a stand-alone computer, a global positioning system receiver, or substantially similar portable wireless device that is used to initiate or receive communication, information, or data.”

This means that iPads, laptop computers, notebooks, and other devices are covered by the distracted driving laws.