Georgia Shoplifting Laws: What You Need To Know
[…] How serious the consequences are usually hinges on the value of the goods or property involved, how the attempted theft occurred, and how many prior convictions the offender has, as well as other circumstances.
Let’s consider what shoplifting is, how the offense may be prosecuted in Georgia, the potential penalties, and what the possible defenses are to charges.
What is considered shoplifting in Georgia?
Though shoplifting usually falls under the broader category of theft, in the state of Georgia, the offence is legally defined as “theft by shoplifting” under Georgia Code § 16-8-14.
Most people understand that attempting to take merchandise without paying for it is considered shoplifting. “Concealing or taking possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment” is how it is phrased in the Georgia Code.
However, many actions that you may not consider to be criminal offenses are actually illegal and can be classified as shoplifting in Georgia. This includes: