Drug Possession Defense Attorney
[…] Unfortunately, the threshold for personal use is less than an ounce, and everything over that is considered enough to sell or distribute. At the same time, if you have less than an ounce in your possession but were also nabbed with scales, multiple baggies, or a lot of cash, you are likely to be facing an intent to distribute felony charge.

Yes, possession of paraphernalia is a crime in Georgia—even if you did not have drugs in your possession. Sometimes where there’s smoke, there’s fire, so if you are caught with certain items you can be charged under Georgia § 16-13-32.2: Possession, and Use of Drug-Related Objects. These include “any object or materials of any kind for the purpose of planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body marijuana or a controlled substance.”

Drug paraphernalia includes, among other things:

  • Scales
  • Syringes
  • Rolling papers
  • Roach clips
  • Bongs or Pipes
  • Cards or other objects with drug residue
  • A quantity of plastic “baggies”
  • Rolling papers
  • Even tin foil,