Experienced Drug Possession Lawyer
[…] You will be apprised of your rights, and your plea will be entered: you plead either guilty or not guilty. If you do not enter a plea, the court automatically enters a plea of not guilty. If you plead not guilty, your drug possession lawyer can ask for all evidence in your case, and start building a defense on your behalf.

Yes, possession of paraphernalia is a crime in Georgia—even if you did not have drugs in your possession. Sometimes where there’s smoke, there’s fire, so if you are caught with certain items you can be charged under Georgia § 16-13-32.2: Possession, and Use of Drug-Related Objects. These include “any object or materials of any kind for the purpose of planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body marijuana or a controlled substance.”

Drug paraphernalia includes, among other things:

  • Scales
  • Syringes
  • Rolling papers
  • Roach clips
  • Bongs or Pipes
  • Cards or other objects with drug residue
  • A quantity of plastic “baggies”
  • Rolling papers
  • Even tin foil,